PRIVACY POLICY


TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. General information on data processing
2. Provision of the website and creation logfiles
3. Contact form and E-Mail contact
4. Collection and processing of customer data
5. Information duties for applicants and employees
6. Provision of business cards
7. Use of cookies
8. Third-party analytics and tools
9. Social media presences
10. Rights of data subjects
11. Data security
12. Update and amendment of this privacy policy


The responsible data controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is:

Name and address of the responsible data controller:

Schlegel GmbH
Porschestraße 2
74321 Bietigheim-Bissingen
Germany

Phone: +49 7142  98 99 80
Fax: +49 7142  98 99 830
datenschutz@schlegel-concepts.com
www.schlegel-concepts.com

 

Name and address of the external data protection officer:

Nova Solution
Jürgen Müller
Zertif. Datenschutzbeauftragter (TÜV Süd)
Zerfif. Datenschutzauditor (TÜV Süd)

Robert-Bosch-Str. 3
72622 Nürtingen
Germany

Phone: +49 7022 9903001
Mobile: +49 173 3115137
juergen.mueller@dsb-mueller.com

 

1. General information about data processing

Scope of processing of personal data
We only process personal data of our users to the extent that this is necessary for the provision of a functional website and our content and services. The processing of personal data of our users takes place regularly only with the consent of the user. An exception applies to cases in which prior consent cannot be obtained for actual reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by law.

Preliminary remark
According to Art. 4 (1) GDPR, personal data is all information relating to an identifiable or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, first and last name, date of birth, private and official contact data, working hours and remuneration. Special data pursuant to Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR are data on racial and ethnic origin, political opinion, religious or ideological convictions, trade union membership, health and sex life. Your personal data will only be collected and processed in accordance with data protection regulations.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data
Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for processing of personal data, Art. 6 (1) (a) EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) serves as a legal basis.
In the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR serves as a legal basis. This also applies to processing operations required to carry out pre-contractual actions.
Insofar as processing of personal data is required to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR serves as a legal basis.
In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 (1) (d) GDPR serves as a legal basis.
If processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or a third party, and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not prevail over the first interest, Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR serves as a legal basis for processing.


Data deletion and storage duration
The personal data of the data subject will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage no longer applies. In addition, such storage may be provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other regulations to which the controller is subject. Blocking or deletion of the data also takes place when a storage period prescribed by the standards mentioned expires unless there is a need for further storage of the data for conclusion of a contract or fulfilment of the contract.

 

2. Provision of the website and creation of log files

Description and scope of data processing
Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the accessing computer. The following data is collected here:

  • Information about the browser type and version used
  • The operating system of the user
  • The internet service provider of the user
  • The IP adress of the user
  • Data and time of access
  • Websites from which the system of the user comes to our website
  • Websites that are accessed by the user´s system through our website

The data is also stored in the log files of our system. Storage of this data together with other personal data of the user does not take place.


Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.


Purpose of data processing
The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to allow delivery of the website to the computer of the user. To do this, the user’s IP address must be kept for the duration of the session. Storage in log files is done to ensure the functionality of the website.

In addition, the data is used to optimise the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. Evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context. Our legitimate interest in the processing of data pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR lies in these purposes.


Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose of their collection. In the event of collection of the data for the provision of the website, it will be deleted when the respective session has ended but at the latest after 14 days.

 
Possibility of objection and correction
The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is essential for the operation of the website. There is consequently no possibility to object to such collection on the part of the user.

 

3. Contact form and e-mail contact

Description and scope of data processing
There is a contact form and an e-mail address on our website, which can be used for electronic contact. If a user makes use of this option, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and saved. This data is the following:

Company
First name
Last name
E-Mail
Message, optional field


At the time of sending the message, the following data is also stored:

The IP address of the user
Date and time of registration

For the processing of the data in the context of the sending process your consent is obtained and reference is made to this privacy policy.
Alternatively, contact via the provided e-mail address is possible. In this event, the user’s personal data that is transmitted by e-mail will be stored. In this context, there is no disclosure of the data to third parties. The data is used exclusively for processing the conversation.

 
Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of the data with the consent of the user is Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. The legal basis for the processing of the data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. If the e-mail contact aims to conclude a contract, then the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR.


Purpose of data processing
The processing of personal data from the input mask serves us only to process the contact. In the event of contact via e-mail, the required legitimate interest in the processing of the data also lies here in. The other personal data processed during the sending process serves to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.


Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of its collection. Personal data from the input form of the contact form and data sent by e-mail is deleted when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation has ended when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the relevant facts have been finally clarified. The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted at the latest after a period of 14 days


Possibility of objection and correction
The user has the possibility at any time to revoke their consent to the processing of the personal data. If the user contacts us by e-mail, they may object to the storage of their personal data at any time. In such an event, the conversation cannot continue. All personal data stored in the course of contact will be deleted in this case.


Disclosure of data
We do not transmit your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those listed below. We only share your personal data with third parties if:
• You have given your explicit consent for this according to Art. 6 (1) (a) sent. 1 GDPR,
• In the event that there is a legal obligation to disclosure pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (c) sent. 1 GDPR, and
• This is legally permissible and, according to Art. 6 (1) (b) sent. 1 GDPR, it is required for the settlement of contractual relationships with you.

 

4. Collection and processing of customer data

We store, use and process the personal data you provide in the data collection sheet for customers. The legal basis for the storage of data is Art. 6 para. 1 (b) and (c) GDPR. This data protection declaration provides you with information on how Schlegel GmbH handles the personal data you provide in the data collection sheet. In accordance with Art. 13 (1) and (2) GDPR, as well as Art. 14 (1) and (2) GDPR (EU Data Protection Basic Regulation), we hereby inform you that we process the data collected from you only within the framework of our existing business relationship. Please read the following information and regulations carefully.


Purpose and legal basis of processing
We process your data for the possibility of establishing a cooperation, or the performance of a contractual relationship pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR. We assure you that your data will be treated confidentially. The processing of your personal data may also be necessary to safeguard our legitimate interests as a company, unless your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms prevail, Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. For the proper processing of the underlying contractual relationship, or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, communication can take place by means of distance communication, but also by e-mail.


Categories and origin of data
The categories of data are surname, first name, address, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address and other contact details of the company and the relevant contact person, which are relevant in the course of the pre-contractual measures and/or for the fulfilment of the contract. Furthermore, data may originate from your personal input or from publicly accessible sources.


Disclosure of data
Your data will be passed on to our employees within the scope of our business relationship or to third parties if this serves the fulfilment of the business purpose. This also includes transmission to manufacturers for the purpose of claiming warranty services and product recalls, other guarantors, lessees and financing institutions, experts, insurance companies and, if necessary, also for compliance with retention periods vis-à-vis the tax office, Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR. Transmission to countries outside the EU does not take place and is not planned.
 

Automated decision making and profiling
Profiling and automated decision-making pursuant to Art. 22 GDPR does not take place. Should we use these procedures in individual cases, we will inform you of this separately if this is required by law.


Consent
By submitting this form, you confirm that you have read and agree to the information in this privacy statement regarding the processing and use of your personal data.
 

 

5. Information duties for applicants and employees

This data protection declaration provides you with information on how Schlegel GmbH handles information collected through your application, correspondence, e-mail contact or during an interview. In accordance with Art. 13 (1) and (2) GDPR, as well as Art. 14 (1) and (2) GDPR (EU Data Protection Regulation), we hereby inform you that we process the data collected from you only within the framework of the application procedure for the position you have applied for. The provision of your data is necessary for a possible conclusion of a contract. Furthermore, your data will be further processed when a contract is concluded.

Please read the following information and regulations carefully.


Purpose and legal basis of the processing

If you apply by e-mail, we need some personal information for the application process. We process your data for the possibility of establishing an employment relationship, i.e. for carrying out the application procedure in accordance with Art. 88 (1) GDPR in conjunction with § 26 (1) Federal Data Protection Act. We assure you that your personal data will be treated confidentially.

The processing of your personal data may also be necessary to protect our legitimate interests as a company, unless your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms prevail, Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

A further purpose is the granting of consent for the processing of your personal data for the consideration of your application in future job advertisements. If an employment contract is concluded, the applicant data will be included in the personnel file. The information provided within the scope of the application and later in the personnel questionnaire will be processed for the conclusion, execution and termination of employment relationships. The processing of the employment relationship includes, for example, payment of wages and salaries, payment of income tax and social security contributions. In addition, management purposes, process optimisation, organisation of work, economic and personnel planning, preparation of personnel and other company decisions are also included. The legal basis of the processing is the contractual agreement within the framework of the employment contract. The legal basis is formed by the Working Hours Act, Works Constitution Act, Tax and Social Insurance Acts, the Municipal Supply Association Act (GKV), accounting obligations according to the German Commercial Code (HGB) and tax laws.


Categories of data

With your application you send us personal data.
This personal data includes, for example, name, date of birth, gender, address, contact data and qualifications. Furthermore, personal data may also result from the documentation of an interview or from evaluation documents prepared by us.

The application documents are used to inform you about your personality profile and your qualifications in the context of personnel decisions, personnel assessments and personnel planning. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, § 26 para. 1 Federal Data Protection Act.

Working hours as well as sickness, vacation and other absences are recorded. Detailed recording of working hours is required by law. It is used to monitor statutory working time requirements, calculate wage entitlements, and monitor and statistically record attendance times as a basis for personnel decisions and personnel planning, as working time records for judicial and extrajudicial legal disputes, and for tax, social insurance, and auditing purposes.In the course of your employment, additional personal data may be automatically collected or stored in file systems.

Relevant categories of personal data may include, but are not limited to, information, documentation, reports and opinions on processes, organizational decisions, tasks and performance in which you are involved as an employee of our company, and any other personal data. Should cross-company processes be affected, the collected data may be passed on to other group companies, customers or business partners, insofar as this passing on is necessary and permissible under data protection law pursuant to Art. 6 GDPR, § 26 (1) Federal Data Protection Act.


Disclosure of data and categories of recipients

Your data will only be passed on to the employees in the personnel department responsible for the application procedure and to the employees of the respective specialist departments if this is necessary for the decision on the establishment of the employment relationship. The data will not be passed on to third parties during the application process.

If an employment relationship is established, your data will be passed on to internal departments which are responsible for the conclusion, execution and termination of the employment relationship. This also includes the Executive Board, the management, the Supervisory Board within the scope of its monitoring duties or experts commissioned by it. External bodies are, for example, service providers for payroll accounting, tax consultants, auditors, consultants, creditors of the employee in the case of seizure and transfer orders, as well as insurance companies. Further offices are offices and authorities, if data are requested or to be made available due to legal basis. These include, for example, social insurance institutions, tax authorities and the municipal pension association. Transmission to countries outside the EU does not take place and is not planned.


Deletion of data

In the course of the GDPR, personal data must be deleted after the purpose of this processing has been fulfilled. Your data will be deleted as soon as the specified position has been filled or the application has been revoked. After notification of the rejection decision, your data will be stored as long as it is necessary for the clarification of inquiries or disputes. If there is a legal retention period for longer storage, your data will be stored for this purpose. Your data can also be stored for longer if you give your consent for your application to be considered for future job advertisements until revoked. Your personal data will be deleted when the storage purpose ceases to apply or a statutory storage period expires. If an employment contract is concluded, the applicant data will be included in the personnel file. After termination of the contractual relationship, the data will be deleted after expiry of the statutory retention regulations or to prove the employment relationship and existing pension entitlements in the interest of the employee, if necessary up to the statutory retirement age.


Rights concerned

You have the right to information pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR, correction pursuant to Art. 16 GDPR, deletion pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR, restriction pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR and opposition pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR as well as data transferability pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR. These can be found under item 10 of this declaration.


Revocation

You can revoke your application or the voluntary information provided in the personnel questionnaire at any time without giving reasons by contacting us at the following address: Schlegel GmbH, Porschestraße 2, 74321 Bietigheim-Bissingen, Germany Phone: +49 (0)7142 / 98 99 80, Fax: +49 (0)7142 / 98 99 830, info@schlegel-concepts.com


Consent

By submitting your application, you confirm that you have read and understood the information contained in this privacy policy regarding the processing and use of your personal data.
 

Consent for minors

If you are not yet of legal age, you must have previously obtained the authorisation of a legal guardian to apply with us. You also warrant that your information is correct.

If you are under the age of 18, please enclose a written consent from your legal guardian with your application. Please note that Schlegel GmbH may not consider your application otherwise, and we will delete your data due to legal requirements.
 
I consent that Schlegel GmbH may collect and processes the data of the applicant


_________________________ (last name, first name) submitted with the application.


 _______________________________________
Signature of legal guardian

 


6. Provision of business cards

Declaration on the duty to inform

Preliminary remarks
We store, use and process the personal data provided by you on your business card. Legal basis for the storage of the data is Art. 6 (1) (a) and (b) and (c) GDPR. This data protection declaration provides you with information on how Schlegel GmbH handles the personal data you provide. According to Art. 13 (1) and (2) GDPR, as well as Art. 14 (1) and (2) GDPR (EU data protection basic regulation) we hereby inform you that we only process the data collected from you within the scope of our existing business relationship. Please read the following information and regulations carefully.

Purpose and legal basis of the processing

If you provide us with your business card as part of an initial contact or expressly provide us with your contact data by telephone for business initiation purposes, we will store your personal data on the basis of your verbally given consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR). In this case, the processing of your data is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

If you have given us your consent, we will also process your data to send you our newsletter. 

The legal basis for processing the data is Art. 6 (1) sent. 1 (b) GDPR. When consent is given, the legal basis is Art. 6 (1) sent. 1 (a) GDPR.
For the proper processing of the underlying contractual relationship, or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, communication can take place by means of distance communication, but also by e-mail.


Categories and origin of data

The categories of data are surname, first name, address, telephone number, e-mail address of the contact person and other contact information given on the business card.Passing on the data. Your data will be passed on to our employees within the scope of our possible business relationship. Your data will not be passed on to third parties. A transfer to countries outside the EU does not take place and is not planned.


Disclosure

Your data will be passed on to our employees within the scope of our possible business relationship. Your data will not be passed on to third parties. A transfer to countries outside the EU does not take place and is not planned.


Deletion of data 

Your personal data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of storage no longer applies. In addition, your personal data may be stored if the European or national legislator has provided for this in EU regulations, laws or other provisions to which the person responsible is subject or if, in individual cases, longer storage is necessary due to the assertion or possible assertion of claims against us in connection with a contract or pre-contractual measures.
If there is a legal obligation to retain data that prevents deletion, we will initially only block your data and only delete it after the obligation to retain data has expired.
This regulation applies to all data processing operations listed in this declaration, unless otherwise specified in individual cases.

 

7. Use of Cookies

Our Internet pages use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files and do not cause any damage to your terminal device. They are stored either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your end device. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

In some cases, cookies from third-party companies may also be stored on your terminal device when you enter our site (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain services of the third-party company (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).

Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behavior or display advertising.

Cookies that are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process (necessary cookies) or to provide certain functions that you have requested (functional cookies, e.g. for the shopping cart function) or to optimize the website (e.g. cookies to measure the web audience) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, unless another legal basis is specified. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If consent to the storage of cookies has been requested, the storage of the cookies in question is based exclusively on this consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR); consent can be revoked at any time.

Tracking and analysis cookies are only activated if there is consent by the website visitor within the cookie banner for this (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

When calling up our website, users are informed by an info banner about the use of cookies for analysis purposes and referred to this data protection declaration. The use of cookies for analysis purposes only takes place with the consent of the user in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR by consent in the cookie banner. You can revoke your consent by changing your settings at any time.

 

8. Third-party analytics and tools

When visiting this website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. Detailed information about these analysis programs can be found in the following privacy policy.


Google Analytics

For the purpose of demand-oriented design and continuous optimization of our pages, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc (https://www.google.de/intl/de/about/) (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter "Google").

The legal basis for this is your consent in the cookie banner according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time at the end of this privacy policy under "Customize cookie settings", by changing your settings.

In this context, pseudonymized usage profiles are created and cookies (see under point 4) are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website, such as

- Browser type/version,

- operating system used,

- Referrer URL (the previously visited page),

- host name of the accessing computer (IP address),

- time of the server request,

are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website and internet use for the purposes of market research and demand-oriented design of these Internet pages. This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on our behalf. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with other Google data. The IP addresses are anonymized so that an assignment is not possible (IP masking).

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing a browser add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on this link:

An opt-out cookie will be set, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you must set the opt-out cookie again.

Further information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics can be found, for example, in the Google Analytics help (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de).

 

Google Tag Manager

This website uses the Google Tag Manager. With Google Tag Manager, the marketer manages website tags through an interface. The Tool Tag Manager itself is a domain without cookies that does not collect personally identifiable information. The tool triggers other tags that may themselves collect data. The data is not accessed by Google Tag Manager. If a deactivation has been made at the domain or cookie level, it will persist for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

 

Google Web Fonts

This page uses so-called web fonts from Google to display the fonts, which are installed locally on our server. Thus, when the page is called up via the browser, there is no connection to the Google servers in this context.

For more information about Google Webfonts, visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?hl=de-DE&csw=1
For general information about privacy at Google, visit: http://www.google.com/intl/de-DE/policies/privacy/


Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
It is necessary to store your IP address to use the features of Google Maps. This information is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.
Google Maps is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and the easy findability of the places we have indicated on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.
For more information on how user data is handled, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

 

9. Social Media Presences

Xing

When communicating via the XING career network, we use the technical platform and services of New Work SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany, telephone: +49 40 419 131-0, fax: +49 40 419 131-11, e-mail: info@xing.com

Information on what data is processed by XING and for what purposes can be found in XING's privacy policy: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung (short version) and https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung/druckversion (more comprehensive print version).

We may process data entered by you on XING, such as comments on posts on our company page, for example by replying to them. In addition, if you enter the us as an employer, it may be that your profile picture is displayed on the company page in the "Employee" field due to the functionality of XING.

The processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to communicate with users via XING.

You can change your privacy settings in your user account. There you can, among other things, exclude people who are not your contacts from contacting you by message.b) 

 

LinkedIn

LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company (Ireland/EU - "LinkedIn") is the sole responsible party for the processing of personal data when you visit our LinkedIn page. For more information about the processing of personal data by LinkedIn, please visit https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=homepage-basic_footer-privacy-policy.

When you visit, follow or engage with our LinkedIn company page, LinkedIn processes personal data to provide us with anonymized statistics and insights. This provides us with insights into the types of actions that people take on our site (so-called page insights). For this purpose, LinkedIn processes in particular such data that you have already provided to LinkedIn via the information in your profile, such as data on function, country, industry, seniority, company size and employment status. In addition, LinkedIn will process information about how you interact with our LinkedIn company page, such as whether you are a follower of our LinkedIn company page. With the page insights, LinkedIn does not provide us with any personal data about you. We only have access to the aggregated Page Insights. It is also not possible for us to draw conclusions about individual members via the information in the Page Insights. This processing of personal data in the context of the Page Insights is carried out by LinkedIn and us as joint controllers. The processing serves our legitimate interest to evaluate the types of actions taken on our LinkedIn company page and to improve our company page based on these insights. The legal basis for this processing is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. We have entered into a joint controller agreement with LinkedIn, which sets out the distribution of data protection obligations between us and LinkedIn. The agreement is available at: https://legal.linkedin.com/pages-joint-controller-addendum. Thereafter, the following applies:

LinkedIn and we have agreed that LinkedIn is responsible for enabling you to exercise your rights under the GDPR. You can contact LinkedIn to do so online via the following link (https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/ask/PPQ?lang=de) or reach LinkedIn via the contact details in the Privacy Policy. You can contact the Data Protection Officer at LinkedIn Ireland via the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/ask/TSO-DPO. You may also contact us at our provided contact details about exercising your rights in connection with the processing of personal data in the context of the Page Insigts. In such a case, we will forward your request to LinkedIn.

LinkedIn and we have agreed that the Irish Data Protection Commission is the lead supervisory authority overseeing processing for Page Insights. You always have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission (see at www.dataprotection.ie) or any other supervisory authority.

Please note that according to the LinkedIn Privacy Policy, personal data is also processed by LinkedIn in the US or other third countries. LinkedIn transfers personal data only to countries for which an adequacy decision has been issued by the European Commission pursuant to Article 45 of the GDPR or on the basis of appropriate safeguards pursuant to Article 46 of the GDPR.

 

10. Rights of data subjects

When processing your personal data, the GDPR grants you certain rights:

A. Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR)

You have the right to request confirmation as to whether personal data concerning you are being processed; and if so, you have the right to obtain information about such processed personal data and the information listed in detail in Art. 15 GDPR.

B. Right to rectification and erasure (Art. 16 GDPR)

You have the right to request from us without undue delay the rectification of any inaccurate personal data concerning you. They also have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data.

C. Right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR)

You also have the right to request that personal data concerning you be deleted without undue delay, provided that one of the reasons listed in detail in Art. 17 GDPR applies, e.g. if the data is no longer required for the purposes pursued.

D. Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR)

You have the right to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data if one of the conditions in Art. 18 GDPR for this is met, e.g. if you have objected to the processing, for the duration of a possible review.

E. Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)

You have the right, in certain cases detailed in Art. 20 GDPR, to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request the transfer of such data to a third party.

F. Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to processing based on Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

Your personal data will then no longer be processed, unless there are demonstrably compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

G. Right of appeal to a supervisory authority

Pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of data concerning you violates data protection provisions. The right of complaint may be asserted in particular before a supervisory authority in the Member State of your residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

H. Right to revoke the data protection consent declaration

You have the right to revoke your data protection consent declaration at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.  

The revocation must be sent to:
Schlegel GmbH, Porschestraße 2, 74321 Bietigheim-Bissingen, Germany
info@schlegel-concepts.com


11. Data security

Within the website visit, we use the widespread SSL procedure (Secure Socket Layer) in connection with the highest encryption level supported by your browser. As a rule, this is a 256-bit encryption. If your browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we use 128-bit v3 technology instead. You can tell whether an individual page of our website is encrypted by the closed key or lock symbol in the lower status bar of your browser. We also use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

 

12. Update and amendment of this privacy policy

This data protection declaration is currently valid and has the status August 2021. Due to the further development of our website and offers on it or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may become necessary to change this data protection declaration. The current data protection declaration can be accessed and printed out by you at any time on our website under Data Protection.

 

Re 7. Use of cookies: